Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website is controlled by Michael Grandage Company Limited (MGC) and provides marketing information about all MGC productions and services. MGC is the Data Controller, for the purposes of Data Protection Law, when your personal information is processed as a result of your visit to this website.

We are committed to providing you with relevant information about, and control over, how we process your personal information.

This policy explains what personal information we may record, why we do so, how you may control the use of your information and how we protect your information. Details of your legal rights and how to exercise them are also set out below.

This policy was last updated on 21 May 2018. Any future changes to our policy will be reflected here.

Contacting us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed by email to info@michaelgrandagecompany.com or by post to Molly McCarthy, Michael Grandage Company Ltd, 4th Floor, Wyndham’s Theatre, Charing Cross Road, London, WC2H 0DA.

Why we process your personal information

We process your personal information gathered on this website in order to tailor our marketing to your needs and to improve our website for future customers.  The specific purposes for which we may process information, and the lawful basis on which we do so in each case, are set out below.

Tailoring this website to your needs

We want to make our website easy to personalise.  We use preference cookies to store your preferences, such as website language selection, so that you do not need to make the same selections every time you visit our website.  These cookies, stored by your browser on your device, will retain your preference choices for 30 days, or until you delete them.  We record your consent to store cookies when you first visit the site and click on the cookie notice, and we provide details of how to change your settings here.

Contacting you with marketing emails to keep you informed about our show(s)

We want to help you to hear more about our shows. We provide facilities on this site for you to sign up to receive email newsletters to learn more about our shows.  We will send such newsletters by e-mail on the basis of your specific consent when you supply your email details, which you may withdraw at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link which we will include in each email. Your information, and details of when you consented to receive marketing emails, will be stored securely in our marketing system located in the EEA and will be retained until you opt out. You can do this by clicking unsubscribe on the email, or by email to info@michaelgrandagecompany.com or by post to Molly McCarthy, Michael Grandage Company Ltd, 4th Floor, Wyndham’s Theatre, Charing Cross Road, London, WC2H 0DA.  We will not share this data with third parties for their own use, though we may engage appropriate suppliers to send emails on our behalf. We will not transfer this data outside the EEA.

Improving the effectiveness of our website

We want to make sure that our website enables people to learn about the show and to book tickets and that the site meets the needs of our customers and is easy to use. To do this, we need to understand how people use this site, where they spend time and which pages they find less useful.  We use Google Analytics to understand how you and other visitors use our website, for example recording in what order pages are visited and how long is spent on each, so that we may improve the website in future. Google Analytics privacy policy may be found here.  We record your consent to store site analytics cookies when you first visit the site and click on the cookie notice. The lawful basis on which we process these analytics cookies is our legitimate interest in improving our website as we believe that the use of such cookies is not intrusive. Details of how to change your cookie settings so that you do not participate in our site analytics may be found here.

Your rights

We want to be transparent about how we process your data and to ensure that you can exercise your legal rights:

  • To be informed – via this Privacy Policy which sets out how we collect and process data
  • To access your data – please contact info@michaelgrandagecompany.com if you wish to confirm what data we hold about you
  • To have your data corrected - please contact info@michaelgrandagecompany.com if you feel that data held is incorrect and want this rectified
  • To have processing of your data ceased - please contact info@michaelgrandagecompany.com if you wish us to cease processing your data without erasing it
  • To have your data erased – please contact info@michaelgrandagecompany.com to request deletion of data that we hold about you
  • To data portability – we process data only to personalise our services to you so do not consider it appropriate to pass your data to other organisations. Some banks and utilities offer facilities to switch accounts, but this is not applicable to our business.
  • To object to processing of your data on the basis of legitimate interest or for statistical purposes – please contact info@michaelgrandagecompany.com.

Complaints or Queries

MGC tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.

We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent on email to: info@michaelgrandagecompany.com or by post to Molly McCarthy, Michael Grandage Company Ltd, 4th Floor, Wyndham’s Theatre, Charing Cross Road, London, WC2H 0DA.

If you are not happy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.